Best 1 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India 2023-24

1 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India: Most of the youth nowadays looking for a job with a handsome salary likely to be 1 lakh salary jobs. In this post, we will guide seekers to get a 1 lakh salary per month government jobs for both freshers and experienced.

1 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India:

Most of the youth nowadays looking for a job with a handsome salary likely to be 1 lakh salary jobs. In this post, we will guide seekers to get a 1 lakh salary per month government jobs for both freshers and experienced.

1 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India

A high salary is important for Indian families as it provides financial security, enables better education and healthcare opportunities, improves the standard of living, supports savings and investments, and helps fulfil basic needs and aspirations, contributing to overall well-being and social mobility.

In India, a salary of 1 lakh per month is considered to be a very attractive package. While the private sector offers many high-paying jobs, the government sector also offers a variety of opportunities for those seeking high-paying jobs.

Also, Read
easy government jobs with high salary after 12th
1 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India
2 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India
5 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India
Latest Government jobs notification 2023-24
List of Government Jobs with high salary
Government jobs after 10th

1 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India in 2023-24

There are several government jobs in India that offer a salary of 1 lakh per month or more. These jobs are highly competitive and require a lot of hard work and dedication. In this blog post, we will take a look at some of the best government jobs in India that offer a salary of 1 lakh per month or more.

  1. Indian Administrative Service (IAS) – The Indian Administrative Service (IAS) is one of the most prestigious and sought-after jobs in India. It is a civil service that offers a salary of over 1 lakh per month, along with other benefits like a pension and other perks. IAS officers are responsible for the administration of various government departments and are in charge of implementing government policies.

The selection process for the IAS is highly competitive and requires a lot of hard work and dedication. Candidates are selected based on their performance in a series of exams and interviews.

Salary Structure of an IAS Officer

Pay LevelPay Band
(Rs.)
Grade Pay
(Rs.)
Basic Pay
(Rs.)
DA
(2023)
HRA
(2023)
Medical Allowance
(2023)
Total
(Rs.)
Junior Scale50,000-1,50,00016,50056,10011,22013,440250083,260
Senior Time Scale50,000-1,50,00120,00067,70013,54017,280300098,440
Junior Administrative Grade50,000-1,50,00223,00078,80015,86021,1203500114,280
Selection Grade37,400-67,00037,40074,59914,91919,3603000107,879
Super Time Scale37,400-67,00044,40089,24117,84823,2803500133,889
Above Super Time Scale37,400-67,00051,400104,35120,78027,2004000152,331
Apex Scale80,000 (Fixed)80,00080,00016,00020,0004000120,000
Salary Structure of an IAS Officer
  1. Indian Foreign Service (IFS) – The Indian Foreign Service (IFS) is another prestigious civil service in India that offers a salary of over 1 lakh per month. IFS officers are responsible for representing India in foreign countries and handling India’s diplomatic affairs. They are also involved in negotiating international treaties and agreements.

The selection process for the IFS is similar to that of the IAS, and candidates are selected based on their performance in a series of exams and interviews.

  1. Public Sector Banks (PSBs) – Public sector banks (PSBs) are also a good option for those seeking high-paying government jobs in India. The salary for entry-level officers in PSBs can range from 50,000 to 1 lakh per month, depending on the bank and the location of the posting. In addition to a good salary, PSB employees are also entitled to other benefits like a pension, medical insurance, and housing facilities.

The selection process for PSBs involves a written exam, followed by a group discussion and a personal interview.

  1. Defence Services – The Indian Defence Services, including the Army, Navy, and Air Force, offer some of the most challenging and rewarding careers in India. The salary for entry-level officers in the Defence Services can range from 50,000 to 1 lakh per month, depending on the branch and the location of the posting.

The selection process for the Defence Services is highly competitive and involves a series of physical and mental tests, as well as a written exam and an interview.

  1. Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) – The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is responsible for recruiting candidates for various civil services in India, including the IAS and IFS. The salary for entry-level officers in these services can range from 50,000 to 1 lakh per month, depending on the service and the location of the posting.

The selection process for the UPSC involves a written exam, followed by a series of interviews and personality tests.

  1. Indian Police Service (IPS) – The Indian Police Service (IPS) is responsible for maintaining law and order in India. IPS officers are also responsible for investigating crimes and maintaining public safety. The salary for entry-level officers in the IPS can range from 50,000 to 1 lakh per month, depending on the posting and the location.

The selection process for the IPS involves a written exam, followed by a series of interviews and personality tests.

RankBasic Pay
(Rs.)
DA
(Rs.)
HRA
(Rs.)
Total
(Rs.)
Assistant Superintendent of Police (ASP)56,1004,95913,44074,599
Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP)78,8006,32417,2801,02,384
Superintendent of Police (SP)1,12,6008,92422,520143,044
Additional Superintendent of Police (Addl. SP)1,31,10010,43525,2301,66,765
Deputy Inspector General of Police (DIG)1,44,20011,23227,0401,82,472
Inspector General of Police (IG)1,72,50013,50031,5002,17,500
Additional Director General of Police (ADGP)2,05,40015,81636,3602,57,576
Director General of Police (DGP)2,25,00017,25039,3752,71,625
Salary structure of an IPS officer
Also, Read
⟫ How to Make Study Notes
⟫ Ideal Study Time Table and Tips from Toppers
⟫ How to prepare for Government Exams at Home
⟫ Time Management Skills of Toppers
⟫ Secret Study Tips for Toppers
⟫ How to maintain a healthy lifestyle while studying
Related Articals

1 Lakh Salary Government jobs in India

Here is a list of government jobs in India that have the potential to offer a salary of 1 lakh per month or more after the first promotion:

  1. Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer
  2. Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer
  3. Indian Police Service (IPS) officer
  4. Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer
  5. Indian Forest Service (IFS) officer
  6. Defense Services: Army, Navy, Air Force (Higher ranks)
  7. Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) like ONGC, IOCL, BHEL (Executive positions)
  8. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) (Higher positions)
  9. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) (Higher positions)
  10. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) (Higher positions)
  11. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) (Higher positions)
  12. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) (Higher positions)
  13. Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) (Higher positions)
  14. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (Higher positions)
  15. Coal India Limited (Higher positions)
  16. Bharat Electronics Limited (Higher positions)
  17. Indian Railways: Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS), Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS), Indian Railway Personnel Service (IRPS) (Higher positions)
  18. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) (Higher positions)
  19. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) (Scientist/Engineer positions)
  20. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) (Higher positions)
  21. State Bank of India (SBI) (Higher positions)
  22. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) (Higher positions)
  23. National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) (Higher positions)
  24. Airport Authority of India (AAI) (Higher positions)
  25. Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) (Scientist/Engineer positions)
  26. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) (Scientist positions)
  27. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) (Scientist positions)
  28. Indian Statistical Services (ISS) (Higher positions)
  29. Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) (Higher positions)
  30. Indian Economic Service (IES) (Higher positions)
  31. Indian Audit and Accounts Service (IAAS) (Higher positions)
  32. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) (Higher positions)
  33. Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) (Higher positions)
  34. Central Armed Police Forces (Higher ranks)
  35. Border Security Force (BSF) (Higher ranks)
  36. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) (Higher ranks)
  37. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) (Higher ranks)
  38. Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) (Higher ranks)
  39. Intelligence Bureau (IB) (Higher positions)
  40. Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) (Higher positions)
  41. Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) (Higher positions)
  42. Central Water Commission (CWC) (Higher positions)
  43. Food Corporation of India (FCI) (Higher positions)
  44. Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) (Higher positions)
  45. Indian Information Service (IIS) (Higher positions)
  46. Indian Customs and Central Excise Service (Higher positions)
  47. Indian Trade Service (ITS) (Higher positions)
  48. Central Public Works Department (CPWD) (Higher positions)
  49. Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) (Higher positions)
  50. Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) (Higher positions)

Please note that the salaries mentioned can vary based on factors like experience, seniority, and location, and may be subject to changes in government policies.

List of 1 lakh salary per month government jobs in India

Post NamePay LevelGross Salary
Indian Administrative Service (IAS)₹56,100-₹2,50,0001 Lakh Plus
Indian Police Service (IPS)₹56,100-₹79,6621 Lakh Plus
Indian Foreign Service (IFS)₹56,100-₹2,50,0001 Lakh Plus
Indian Revenue Service (IRS)₹56,100-₹2,50,0001 Lakh Plus
Indian Audit and Accounts Service (IA&AS)₹56,100-₹2,50,0001 Lakh Plus
Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS)₹56,100-₹2,50,0001 Lakh Plus
Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS)₹56,100-₹2,50,0001.21 Lakh
(average)
Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise)₹56,100-₹2,25,0001 Lakh
(around)
Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC)₹56,100-₹2,50,0001.10 lakhs
RBI Grade B officer₹55,200-₹99,7501.08-1.72 Lakhs
SEBI Grade A officer₹44,500-₹89,150₹1.15 Lakhs
Chief Justice of High Court₹2,50,000₹3.50 Lakhs
Judges of the Supreme Court₹2,25,000₹3.50 Lakhs
Professor at a government university₹1,16,000-₹1,44,000₹1.50-2.50 Lakhs
1 Lakh salary per month jobs in India

FAQs on 1 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India

Q: Can I get a government job in India with a salary of 1 lakh per month?

A: Yes, there are government jobs in India that offer a salary of 1 lakh per month or even higher. However, such high-paying government jobs are usually in higher positions or specialized roles. It may require significant experience, qualifications, and expertise in a particular field.

Q: Which government sectors in India offer 1 lakh per month salary jobs?

A: Some government sectors that offer high-paying jobs in India include the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Indian Police Service (IPS), Indian Foreign Service (IFS), Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), defense organizations, and scientific research institutions.

Q: What are the qualifications required for government jobs with a salary of 1 lakh per month?

A: The qualifications required for high-paying government jobs can vary depending on the position and sector. Generally, a strong educational background, relevant work experience, and specific skills or expertise in a particular field are crucial. For top-level positions like IAS, IPS, or IFS, clearing the respective competitive examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is mandatory.

Q: Are 1 lakh per month salary government jobs limited to specific ranks or designations?

A: Yes, 1 lakh per month salary government jobs are typically limited to higher positions or specialized roles. These positions often require extensive experience, expertise, and responsibilities.

Q: How can I find government jobs with a salary of 1 lakh per month?

A: To find government jobs with a salary of 1 lakh per month, you can regularly check the official websites of government departments, UPSC, State Public Service Commissions (SPSC), and PSUs. You can also stay updated with job portals, newspapers, and employment news for relevant job openings and notifications.

Conclusion – 1 lakh salary per month govt jobs in India

In conclusion, there are several government jobs in India that have the potential to offer a salary of 1 lakh per month or more after the first promotion. These jobs span various sectors including administrative services, defence, public sector undertakings, banking, research organizations, and law enforcement agencies. Such high-paying government jobs provide financial stability, attractive perks, and social status.

They enable individuals to support their families, meet their basic needs, access better education and healthcare facilities, and improve their standard of living. However, it’s important to note that salaries can vary based on factors such as experience, seniority, and government policies, and these figures are subject to change over time.

All Exam PapersTrophies and Cups
All Prestigious AwardsOnline Earning Ideas
Latest Government SchemesPremium Exam Notes
Related Topics

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top