Updated RRB NTPC Exam 2023-24: Complete details

RRB NTPC Exam 2023 | RRB NTPC Exam 2024 | NTPC Notification | RRB NTPC exam date | RRB NTPC question paper | RRB NTPC exam answer key | RRB NTPC exam previous year paper | RRB NTPC exam pattern | RRB NTPC exam syllabus | RRB NTPC best books | RRB NTPC last year cut off | RRB NTPC preparation strategy

RRB NTPC Exam image

RRB NTPC Exam 2023-24

In this article, we are covering details of the RRB NTPC upcoming exam that will help students in their preparation. If aspirants started or thinking to start preparing for RRB NTPC Exam 2023-24, then this is the best article for them. Here, we have covered the comprehensive details of what is RRB NTPC Exam, How to prepare for this exam, RRB NTPC exam pattern, the syllabus, best books, preparation strategy, previous year cut-off, and others.

About RRB NTPC Exam

RRB NTPC Exam conducted by Indian Railways. It aims to recruit candidates for various non-technical posts such as Clerk, Typist, Assistant etc. The test assesses the proficiency of the candidates in Reasoning, Mathematics, General Awareness and Language skills. It consists of four stages, which include 1st Stage CBT, 2nd Stage CBT, Typing Test and Document Verification. Success in RRB NTPC exam opens up opportunities for the candidates to join the Indian Railways workforce and contribute to the efficient functioning of the railway system in India.

Important Links
Know details of All Government Jobs
Government Jobs After 10th
Government Jobs After 12th
Easy Government jobs with High Salary
Government Exams Notes
Government Exams Calendar
Government Exams and Jobs

About Exam Conducting Body

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) is a Government of India organization and it is responsible for the recruitment of staff in Indian Railways. It operates under Railway Recruitment Control Board (RRCB) and conducts RRB NTPC exam and other recruitment exams related to Railways. RRBs are publishing job notifications to conduct exam, interview and document verification. The objective of RRB NTPC exam is to fill non-technical posts in the Indian Railways network.

RRB NTPC Exam pattern

Railway Recruitment Board conducts two CBT exams, once candidates clear CBT 1 they become eligible for CBT 2 exam. The questions in CBT 1 carry 100 marks while the questions in CBT 2 carry 120 marks. Details are given below.

RRB NTPC Exam pattern CBT 1

In CBT 1 exam, a special time duration is applicable for PWD candidates. The general time duration is 90 minutes and for PWD candidates is 120 minutes. The subjects include General Awareness, Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning. The total number of questions is 100 and each question carries 1 mark. 1/3rd negative marking is applicable for each wrong answer.

SubjectsTotal number of QuestionTotal marksDuration
General Awareness 40 40 90 Minutes
 Mathematics 30 30
 General Intelligence & Reasoning 30 30

RRB NTPC Exam pattern CBT 2

The time duration of the CBT 2 exam is 90 minutes. The subjects include General Awareness, Mathematics, General Intelligence, and Reasoning. The total number of questions is 120 and each question carries 1 mark. 1/3rd negative marking is applicable for each wrong answer.

SubjectsTotal number of QuestionTotal marksDuration
General Awareness 50 50 90 Minutes
 Mathematics 35 35
 General Intelligence & Reasoning 35 35

RRB NTPC Syllabus

The syllabus of RRB NTPC is divided into 3 subjects General Awareness, Mathematics and General Intelligence & Reasoning. All subjects have their own topics which we have given below.

Also Read
 Social Security in India NotesIndustrial Relations & Labour Laws Notes
 Insurance NotesGeneral Accounting Principle Notes
 Science NotesPolity Notes
 Economics NotesHistory Notes

RRB NTPC Math Syllabus

RRB NTPC Mathematics Syllabus covers fundamental arithmetic concepts like Number System, Fractions, Decimals, Percentages, Ratios,s and Proportions. It also includes topics like Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Algebra, Geometry, and Basic Statistics. The objective of the course is to assess the quantitative aptitude and problem-solving skills of the candidates with a focus on mathematical concepts applicable to various real-life scenarios.

SubjectsTopics
SimplificationBODMAS Rule
Surds & Indices
Approximate Value
Fractions
InterestInstallments
Problems on Simple Interest
Problems on Compound Interest
PercentageCalculation on Basic Percentage Problems
Ratio & ProportionDirect/Indirect Proportions
Problems on Simple Ratios
Problems on Compound Ratio
AverageProblems on Height
Problems on Marks
Problems on Average
Problems on Weight
Problems on AgesBasic Problems
Speed, Time & DistanceProblems on Boats, Trains, etc.
Problems on Average
Problems on Relative Speed
Algebra  Basic Linear Equation in One variable
Basic Linear Equation in two variable
Profit & LossProblems on Profit/Loss
Dishonest/Successive Dealings
Partnerships
Number Series  Complete the Series
Finding Missing/Wrong Term 
MensurationProblems on Plane Figures
Square, Rectangle, Circle, etc.
Time & WorkProblems on Work Efficiency
Problems on Wages
Problems on Pipe
Mixture ProblemsMake a mixture from two or more entries/mixture

RRB NTPC General Intelligence & Reasoning Syllabus

The RRB NTPC General Intelligence & Reasoning syllabus assesses logical and analytical thinking. It covers topics such as Missing Numbers, Venn diagrams, Puzzles, analogy, classification, coding-decoding, etc. It’s designed to test cognitive abilities crucial for various tasks encountered in railway and other job roles.

SubjectsTopics
Classification  Number
GK Based Questions
Letter & Meaningful Words
AnalogyNumber
General Knowledge
Meaning & Letter Based Questions
Seriesnumber & Alphabet Series
Coding-Decoding  Coding Letters by words
Letter Shifting
Operations on Place Value
Coding & Decoding on Fictitious Language
Coding-Decoding based on Numbers
Coding by Analogy
Blood Relations  General Blood Relation Problems
family Tree Problems
Clock & CalendarCalendar Based Questions
Questions on Time & Clock Hands
Ordering & RankingSimple ranking Questions
Directions & DistancesFormula Based Distance Questions
Simple Problems on Directions
Word FormationArranging words in a meaningful order
 Non-Verbal ReasoningCube-Based Questions
Series
Figure Based Analogy
Complete the Pattern
Classification

RRB NTPC General Awareness Syllabus

The RRB NTPC General Awareness syllabus encompasses diverse subjects, including current events, history, geography, economics, politics, etc. It also covers topics related to India’s national and international importance, awards, and honors, along with general knowledge questions.

SubjectsTopics
Current Affairs/General AwarenessPolity
Computers
Books & Authors
History
 Literature
 Awards
 Current Affairs
  Economics
 Geography
 Sports
 Miscellaneous
 General ScienceSources of Energy
 Diseases, Reasons & Cure
 Electricity
 Light
 Force & Laws of Motions
 Metals & Non-Metals
 Work & Energy
 Periodic Table
 Heredity & Evolution
 Environment
 Life Processes in Organisms & Plants
 Living Organism
 Natural Resources
 Atoms & Molecules
 Acid, Bases & Salts
Sound
 Chemical Reactions & Equations
Improvement in Food Resources
RRB NTPC General Awareness Syllabus

Best Books for RRB NTPC Exam Preparation

Here we are providing the names of some books which are important for the exam. Candidates can buy this book for better preparation and success in the exam.

  1. “Fast Track Objective Arithmetic” by Rajesh Verma: This book is helpful for strengthening your quantitative aptitude and mathematical skills.
  2. “Lucent’s General Knowledge”: This book covers a wide range of general knowledge topics and is useful for the general awareness section of the exam.
  3. “A Modern Approach to Verbal & Non-Verbal Reasoning” by R.S. Aggarwal: This book is a great resource for enhancing your reasoning abilities.
  4. “Objective General English” by S.P. Bakshi: This book can help you improve your English language skills for the exam.
  5. “General Science” by Lucent’s Publication: For the science section, this book provides comprehensive coverage of important scientific concepts.
  6. “RRB NTPC 30 Solved Papers” by Arihant Experts: This book provides solved previous year papers, helping you understand the exam pattern and types of questions.
  7. “RRB NTPC Exam Guide” by RPH Editorial Board: This guide is specifically designed for the RRB NTPC exam and covers all sections comprehensively.
  8. “RRB NTPC Practice Workbook” by Kiran Prakashan: This workbook offers practice exercises and mock tests for each section of the exam.
  9. “Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive Examinations” by R.S. Aggarwal: Another good resource for strengthening your quantitative aptitude skills.

RRB NTPC Previous Year question papers

RRB NTPC exam previous year question papers are very important to evaluate the past year exams, understand the exam difficulty level, and important topics that must prepare for the exam. Here is the Link of the question paper pdf.

Previous Year cut off and Safe score

To move ahead on the road to success in RRB NTPC exam requires a clear understanding of the standards set by the previous years. Going deep into the previous cut-off marks reveals valuable insights guiding the candidates towards a well-informed strategy. Equally important is the concept of a “safe score”, a goal that ensures a competitive edge.

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Level 6 Cut off 2022

CityGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Chennai64.067848.9655148.4745856.2711853.89831
Bengaluru71.3333355.333335163.3333362.33333
Muzaffarpur75.2542453.8983158.3050866.1016965.76272
Thiruvananthapuram55.33333364247.3333348
Guwahati66.3333349.3333338.6666758.6666753.66667
Chandigarh74.2372955.5932258.6440762.7118760
Ahmedabad61.0169550.1694946.4406854.5762749.15254
Mumbai72.8813655.932254.9152563.9316263.05085
Secunderabad7255.6666753.6666764.3333360.66667
Malda74.9152659.3103451.8644168.8135667.45762
Ranchi78.6666760.666675272.6666767.33333
Bhubaneswar66.4406748.4745835.2542457.966156.27118
Bhopal72.2033956.6101748.4745861.6949257.9661
Siliguri69.1525455.2542346.1016961.0169556.27118
Bilaspur66.1016953.2203445.4237362.7118759.32203
Allahabad77.6271261.0169560.3389869.152567.79661
Jammu68 47.6666745.3333360.3333354.33333
Kolkata75.6666762.33333566767.66667
Gorakhpur72.3333355.3333349.3333364.3333363.33333
RRB NTPC CBT 2 Level 6 Cut off

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Level 6 Cut off 2022 for Ex-Serviceman

CityGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Chennai49.1525441.3559446.4406836.61017
Bengaluru 48 31.66667 36.33333
Muzaffarpur 48.13559 36.27119 50.50848
Thiruvananthapuram 48 39 36
Guwahati 57.66667 40.33333
Chandigarh 48.13559 36.61017 36.27119 51.52543
Ahmedabad 49.15254 45.08474 50.84746 37.28814
Mumbai 48.13559 36.94915 39.32204 36.5812
Secunderabad 48 36 36
Malda 49.15254 40 37.28814
Ranchi 48.66667 41.33333 40 36.66667
Bhubaneswar 48.47458 38.64407
Bhopal 48.13559 42.03389 36.27119
Siliguri 51.5254336.27119 52.88136
Bilaspur 54.91525 36.94915 32.54237 36.27119
Allahabad 48.13559 36.94916 33.8983 36.27119 62.0339
Jammu42.33333 37
Kolkata 48 36 35.33333 36 52.66667
Gorakhpur 49.66667 34 36.66667 59.66667

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Level 5 Cut off 2022

CityGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Chennai73.277361.1764753.7815170.252164.87395
Ahmedabad75.2941265.8823556.1344670.252267.89916
Bengaluru806964.666677774.3333
Bhopal79.3265.2154.4573.9465.88
Jammu746056.337167.33
Kolkata7764.8739556.3333372.6666770.92437
Bhubaneswar70.3333351.666674265.6666763.66667
Ranchi81.008469.243760.504278.9915976.30252
Mumbai6755.666674762.6666756.66667

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Level 5 Cut off 2022 for Ex-Serviceman

CityGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Chennai51.4285740.67797 36.30252
Ahmedabad 49.4117639.32773 36.30252
Bengaluru 50 37.3333
Bhopal 49.07 36.30 34.28 36.30
Jammu
Kolkata 4936.6386538 36
Bhubaneswar 48 37.33333
Ranchi 48.0672342.35294 37.31092
Mumbai 48 37.33333 41.33333 36.66667

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Level 2 Cut off 2022

CityGeneral SCSTOBCEWS
Chennai65.333353.67521496256.3333
Ahmedabad75.333363.66667597067.22689
Bengaluru83.3613573.2773169.243780.3361476.97479
Bhopal7358.33496857.66
Jammu76.3062.5256.4771.5966.89
Kolkata77.9831966.4406759.1596773.9495870.58824
Bhubaneswar76.9747962.8571451.0924473.2773169.2437
Mumbai74.66218565.2100960.504271.2605165.21009

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Level 2 Cut off 2022 for Ex-Serviceman

CityGeneral SCSTOBCEWS
Chennai 56.3333 36.5812
Ahmedabad 49.33333 37.64706
Bengaluru 49.07463 39.66386 39.32773 61.84874
Bhopal 50 42.66 36
Jammu
Kolkata 48.06723 36.63865 36.94915 -(LAWS)
Bhubaneswar 48.06723 43.69748 36.97479 56.47059
(LAWS)
Mumbai 48.06723 43.38983 36.30252 -(LAWS)

Preparation Strategy for RRB NTPC Exam

Embarking on the journey to succeed in RRB NTPC exam not only requires determination but also requires a well-structured strategy that includes various aspects of preparation. Aspirants stepping into the field of competitive exams have to go through a maze of self-planned methodologies and carefully crafted syllabus. This blog throws light on the intricate art of RRB NTPC preparation, and analyzes the multifaceted approach that paves the way to success. We are providing a comprehensive understanding of the syllabus, join us in building a blueprint to conquer RRB NTPC Exam with confidence.

Self-study plan

A self-study plan is the cornerstone of effective RRB NTPC preparation. It tailors learning according to your pace, strengths and weaknesses. Setting clear daily and weekly goals develops consistency and self-discipline. This approach promotes a deeper understanding of subjects while you choose resources to suit your learning style. The flexibility of the plan allows for seamless adjustments and is vital in meeting challenges. By taking the reins of your study strategy, you develop a sense of ownership and adaptability and ultimately build confidence and optimize your preparation for RRB NTPC Exam.

Prepare with courses

Preparing with self-paced courses significantly enhances the RRB NTPC exam preparation strategy. These courses provide multifaceted benefits by allowing candidates to learn at their own pace. They provide structured content, comprehensive syllabus coverage, and interactive materials that cater to various learning styles. Self-courses grant the flexibility to create personalized study schedules, accommodating other commitments.

The ability to revisit lessons and review challenging topics fosters better understanding. It simulates real exam conditions, building confidence and time management skills with mock tests and practice exercises. Self-courses empower aspirants to take control of their learning journey, offering convenience, adaptability, and a comprehensive approach for effectively conquering the RRB NTPC exam.

Important Links
Join FREE WhatsApp Group for Exam Help
Join Our Telegram Channel for All Updates
Download Nishant eAcademy App
Courses & Test Series with Quality Content
Download Previous Year Question Papers
Subscribe to YouTube for Free Videos
Premium eBooks & Notes
Important Links for Prepration of UGC NET Examination

FAQs RRB NTPC Exam

What is the selection process for RRB NTPC?

It consists of four stages, which include 1st Stage CBT, 2nd Stage CBT, Typing Test, and Document Verification.

Is there a negative marking in the RRB NTPC exam?

1/3rd negative marking is applicable for each wrong answer.

What is the best way to prepare for the RRB NTPC exam?

A combination of self-study, comprehensive study materials, mock tests, and time management is important. Creating a well-structured study plan and consistently practicing the previous year’s question papers can also be beneficial.

Is the RRB NTPC exam bilingual?

Yes, the questions in CBT stages are generally provided in both English and Hindi. Some regions may also offer questions in regional languages.

Ask your own doubt

Connect with Us

WhatsApp Chat Support

All Exam PapersTrophies and Cups
All Prestigious AwardsOnline Earning Ideas
Latest Government SchemesPremium Exam Notes
Related Topics

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top